TechSpace Privacy Policy

Effective June 20, 2018.

Introduction

Your privacy is important to us. We want you to be informed about the ways in which we protect, use and share the personal information that we collect from you when you use our website or services. Please read this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding the information we collect, why we collect it, and how we will treat it.

This Policy applies to information we collect on the website and associated domains of (the “Website”) and when you otherwise interact with or use our services (the “Services”) online.

If you do not agree with our policies and practices, you should not access or use the Website or any other part of the Services. By visiting the Website or using the Services, you agree to this Policy and consent to collection and use of your information as described herein.

Personal Information We Collect

TechSpace collects information from you when you visit the Website and when you use or interact with one or more of our Services. You provide some of this information directly, such as when you register on the Website, place an order, enter a contest or sweepstakes, respond to a survey or communication such as e-mail, or participate in another Website feature. We get some of it by collecting data about your interactions, use and experience with our Services and the Website.

The information we collect can include the following:

Name and contact information. Your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number, and other similar contact data.

Payment information. Data to process payments, such as your credit card number and the security code associated with your credit card or other payment instrument.

Gift recipient information. We also collect information about gift recipients so that we can fulfill gift purchases you make. The information we collect about gift recipients is not used for marketing purposes.

Cookies. Like many websites, we use "cookies" to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our websites. Please refer to the "Do we use 'cookies'?" section below for information about cookies and how we use them.

NOTE: Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any [personal] information to [or on] the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not [use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use]. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at info@techspace.com.

How We Use Personal Information

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, purchase products, enter a contest or promotion, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways: To personalize your site experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested. To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests. To quickly process your transactions. To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature. If you have opted-in to receive our e-mail newsletter, we may send you periodic e-mails. If you would no longer like to receive promotional e-mail from us, please refer to the "How can you opt-out, remove or modify information you have provided to us?" section below. If you have not opted-in to receive e-mail newsletters, you will not receive these e-mails. Visitors who register or participate in other site features such as marketing programs and 'members-only' content will be given a choice whether they would like to be on our e-mail list and receive e-mail communications from us.

How and When We Share Personal Information

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice, except as described below. We may provide others who provide us with services we use in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you (such entities are “Service Providers”) with your personally identifiable information only as necessary for Service Providers to provide us with such services. Below, we provide links to privacy policies for Service Providers for your review to see how such Service Providers have represented to us how Service Providers treat information they have obtained. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety. You agree that we may share your personal information to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about our Website users is among the assets transferred.

Non-personally identifiable information, such as aggregate data or other data where your personal information is not included may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Our current Service Providers’ privacy policies can be viewed here:

How We Secure Personal Information

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. When you place orders or access your personal information, we offer the use of a secure server. All sensitive/credit information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases to be only accessed as stated above.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

Cookies are small text files that a website or its service provider places on your device through your Web browser . Cookies enable the website's or service provider's systems to recognize you and capture and remember certain information. Some cookies are placed by third parties acting on our behalf or are placed on our Website with our permission as part of letting such third parties recognize you and capture certain information about you that is then utilized to target advertising to you. You can choose to have your device warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer, Google Chrome or Safari) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won't have access to many features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone by contacting customer service.

Pages of our the Website and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

We use cookies for several purposes, including:

  • Maintaining Your Shopping Cart. We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart.
  • Storing Your Preferences and Settings. Cookies are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services.
  • Improving Our Website. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

The particular third parties who provide advertising services to us and can track or collect information from you through the use of cookies on our Website are the following: Google, Facebook and AdRoll.

Google’s use of data about you is further described here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

Further information about Facebook’s data use policies can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy

You can elect to opt out of receiving targeted advertising provided through services provided by AdRoll by visiting the NAI website opt-out page here: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ or the DAA opt-out page here: http://www.aboutads.info/ and if you are located in Europe, you can visit the EDAA opt-out page here: http://youronlinechoices.eu/.

You May Opt-Out, Remove or Modify Information You Have Provided to Us

To modify your e-mail subscriptions, please let us know by modifying your preferences in the "My Account" section. Please note that due to email production schedules you may receive any emails already in production. To delete all of your online account information from our database, sign into the "My Account" section of our site and remove your shipping addresses, billing addresses & payment information. Please note that we may maintain information about an individual sales transaction in order to service that transaction and for record keeping. Third party links In an attempt to provide you with increased value, we may include third party links on our site. These linked sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these linked sites (including if a specific link does not work). Changes to our policy If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change. This policy was last modified on June 20, 2018.

California Law Notice

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@techspace.com.

Questions and feedback

We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy. Please send us any and all feedback pertaining to privacy, or any other issue. Online Policy Only This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Changes to This Policy

We will modify this Policy:

  • if we start collecting substantially new types of personal information;
  • if we materially change how we handle your data; or
  • to comply with material changes in any applicable laws or regulations that come into effect.

The revised Policy will be posted on the Website and we may notify you of such changes via email in accordance with this Policy. Your continued use of the Website or Services after we make changes to this Policy is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Policy periodically for updates.